Added to cart

Loading...
  • HOME
  • Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.

Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry's best practice.

Personal Information Collected

The collection of your personal information can occur through the following

  • When you access and use our website
  • During conversations with our team members;
  • When you complete purchase orders, registrations, requests or applications for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically);
  • When you communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means);
  • When you interact with us during promotions, competitions, special events

Collection of Personal information

To ensure we can provide you with the best levels of service, We collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions.

  • To provide you with products and services that you have requested from us;
  • To communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you;
  • To answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;
  • To create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;
  • We may exchange personal information with our related companies and with third party service providers who assist us with payment, marketing, data processing, IT, archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data analysis, document management, research, investigation, insurance, website and other services. Some of these third parties may be a location in Australia, USA, EU and other countries.
  • To consider and respond to complaints made by you;
  • To comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities;

Keeping your information secure

ESCAPE2 ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes ESCAPE2 uses 128 – bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any Purpose to any of the following:

  • Our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you. This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, and data entry service providers;
  • Retail brands and suppliers who provide goods and services within our stores. This may include other suppliers who provide products and services to you on our behalf;
  • Our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required;
  • Suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes;
  • If required by law, to any person authorised by such law. This may include the police service, ambulance service, or government departments or regulators within Australia in connection with law enforcement activities.

Disclosure Breaches

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by ESCAPE2 please contact us at customerservice@escape2.com.au and we will resolve the issue.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don't hesitate to contact us at customerservice@escape2.com.au

Alternately, you can direct correspondence to:

Legal Department
Phoenix Leisure Group
Suite 56, Jones Bay Wharf
26-32 PirramardPyrmont
NSW 2009